Is Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of. Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid [to Acidify], Calcium Chloride Firming), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme], Cream, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate (preservative), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (yellow 5 And Yellow 6). Contains: Milk.

Check Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping