Is Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- enzyme modified cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of. Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid [to Acidify], Calcium Chloride Firming), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme], Cream, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate (preservative), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (yellow 5 And Yellow 6). Contains: Milk.
Check Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


