Is Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • +1 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of. Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid [to Acidify], Calcium Chloride Firming), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme], Cream, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate (preservative), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (yellow 5 And Yellow 6). Contains: Milk.

Check Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herdez Queso con Sala Creamy Dip Medium is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping