Is Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Green Chilies, Red Bell Peppers, Less Than 2% of Salt, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Datem, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Monosodium Glutamate, Yellow 5 & Yellow 6

Check Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez® Queso con Salsa Dip is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep