Is Herdez Queso Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy and slightly spicy cheese-style dip with a smooth, pourable, silky texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, taco or burrito filling, or sauce for vegetables. Customer reviews note convenient consistency, authentic flavor, reliable heat level, and suitability for parties and quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Herdez Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping