Is Herdez Queso Dip Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, mildly tangy and slightly spicy cheese-style dip with a smooth, pourable, silky texture that melts evenly. Commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, taco or burrito filling, or sauce for vegetables. Customer reviews note convenient consistency, authentic flavor, reliable heat level, and suitability for parties and quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Peppers, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Datem, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Sorbic Acid (preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Herdez Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herdez Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers

IGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping