Is Herdez Salsa Casera Medium Jar - 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat jarred salsa offers a bright, balanced flavor and a chunky, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or cooking base for stews and marinades. Reviewers note an authentic, homemade taste, consistent texture, convenient jar packaging, and occasional batch heat variability and overall positive feedback reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Medium-heat jarred salsa offers a bright, balanced flavor and a chunky, slightly coarse texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, taco topping, or cooking base for stews and marinades. Reviewers note an authentic, homemade taste, consistent texture, convenient jar packaging, and occasional batch heat variability and overall positive feedback reported.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Onions, Chile Peppers, Less than 2% of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Cilantro, Calcium Chloride (Firming), Citric Acid (to Acidify).
Check Herdez Salsa Casera Medium Jar - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Salsa Casera Medium Jar - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
Where to buy
Herdez Salsa Casera Medium Jar - 24 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Liquid


