Is Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, medium-spice roasted salsa with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into cooked dishes, or serving as a condiment; reviewers note authentic smoky depth and balanced heat, praising versatility while some report variability in consistency between jars and occasional mild saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Concentrate Crushed Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Puree, Onions, Cilantro, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Xanthan Gum, Spice.

Check Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking