Is Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, medium-spice roasted salsa with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into cooked dishes, or serving as a condiment; reviewers note authentic smoky depth and balanced heat, praising versatility while some report variability in consistency between jars and occasional mild saltiness reported.

Description
Smoky, medium-spice roasted salsa with a smooth yet slightly chunky texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into cooked dishes, or serving as a condiment; reviewers note authentic smoky depth and balanced heat, praising versatility while some report variability in consistency between jars and occasional mild saltiness reported.
Ingredients
Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Concentrate Crushed Tomatoes, Jalapeno Peppers, Roasted Jalapeno Puree, Onions, Cilantro, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of Iodized Salt (Contains Potassium Iodate), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid (to Acidify), Xanthan Gum, Spice.
Check Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herdez Salsa Roasted Roja Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


