Is Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc... Vegetarian?

Description
Medium-heat red sauce with tangy, mildly smoky flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that provides light body. Commonly used to finish tacos, burritos, grilled meats, eggs, and everyday snacks; reviewers note authentic taste, convenient dispensing, and consistent heat, while some report variability in spice and seasoning levels, and consistency overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride firming
calcium chloride firming
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Medium-heat red sauce with tangy, mildly smoky flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that provides light body. Commonly used to finish tacos, burritos, grilled meats, eggs, and everyday snacks; reviewers note authentic taste, convenient dispensing, and consistent heat, while some report variability in spice and seasoning levels, and consistency overall.
Ingredients
Fire-roasted Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid (To Acidify)), Water, Fire-roasted Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Chile De Arbol Paste (Water, Arbol Chiles), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Onions, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride Firming, Citric Acid (To Acidify)
Check Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 8 Oz
Ortega Original Thick and Smooth Medium Taco and Enchilada Chili Sauce, Kosher, 16 oz Jar
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Medium Bottle - 8 Oz
Pace Sauce Picante The Original Medium Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc... is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


