Is Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc... Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium-heat red sauce with tangy, mildly smoky flavor and a smooth, pourable texture that provides light body. Commonly used to finish tacos, burritos, grilled meats, eggs, and everyday snacks; reviewers note authentic taste, convenient dispensing, and consistent heat, while some report variability in spice and seasoning levels, and consistency overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fire-roasted Tomatillos (Tomatillos, Citric Acid (To Acidify)), Water, Fire-roasted Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Chile De Arbol Paste (Water, Arbol Chiles), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Onions, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Calcium Chloride Firming, Citric Acid (To Acidify)

Check Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herdez Street Sauce Medium Original Roja Taqueria Street Taco Sauc... is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCooking