Is Heritage Bread Garlic Bread Buttered Ciabatta 570G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 160a
- 471
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Garlic Spread (18%) (Margarine (Vegetable Oil, Water, Emulsifier (471, 322 Soy), Preservative (202), Flavour, Colour (160a), Acidity Regulator (330), Garlic (13%), Cultures, Emzymes), Parsley), Iodised Salt, Yeast (Flour Treatment Agent (300)), Yeast Improver
Check Heritage Bread Garlic Bread Buttered Ciabatta 570G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heritage Bread Garlic Bread Buttered Ciabatta 570G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Stonefire® Authentic Flatbreads Roasted Garlic Naan Bread 2 Ct Package
New York Brand Bakery The Original Bread Sticks with Real Garlic 6Ct
Progresso Garlic and Herb Bread Crumbs, 15 oz Container
Where to buy
Heritage Bread Garlic Bread Buttered Ciabatta 570G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


