Is Heritage Farm™ Seasoned Quarter Pound Beef Patties 8 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, textured vegetable protein (soy flour), white pepper, encapsulated salt (salt, fully hydrogenated vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following hydrogenated oils: soybean oil, palm oil, cottonseed oil, coconut oil))

Check Heritage Farm™ Seasoned Quarter Pound Beef Patties 8 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heritage Farm™ Seasoned Quarter Pound Beef Patties 8 Count is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep