Is Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • whey powder
  • a milk ingredient
  • riboflavin

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Whey Powder (A Milk Ingredient), Malt Syrup, Salt, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Dried Whole Egg, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Sulphite (As A ), Protease

Check Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich