Is Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Canola Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Whey Powder (A Milk Ingredient), Malt Syrup, Salt, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Dried Whole Egg, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Sulphite (As A ), Protease

Check Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heritage Mills Classic Lunch Milk Cracke Roasted (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSandwich