Is Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon broth
  • whitefish
  • chicken liver
  • salmon
  • min
  • max
  • choline chloride
  • taurine inulin
  • +9 more

salmon broth

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Whitefish, Chicken Liver, Salmon Broth, Ground Flaxseed, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Chloride, Cassia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine Inulin, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Proteinate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite), Choline Chloride, Salt, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max, Ash: Max, Magnesium: Max, Taurine: Min, Omega-6 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Min, Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles)

Check Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking