Is Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon broth
  • chicken liver
  • whitefish
  • salmon
  • omega-3 fatty acids
  • omega-6 fatty acids
  • min
  • taurine inulin
  • +6 more

salmon broth

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon, Whitefish, Chicken Liver, Salmon Broth, Ground Flaxseed, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Chloride, Cassia Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin Supplement, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Folic Acid), Taurine Inulin, Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Proteinate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite), Choline Chloride, Salt, Crude Protein: Min, Crude Fat: Min, Crude Fiber: Max, Moisture: Max, Ash: Max, Magnesium: Max, Taurine: Min, Omega-6 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles), : Min, Omega-3 Fatty Acids (Not Recognized As An Essential Nutrient By The Aafco Cat Food Nutrient Profiles)

Check Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Heritage Ranch By H-e-b Salmon Recipe Wet Cat Food, 3 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking