Is Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • lactic acid

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor with a smooth, thick texture suited for salads and as a dip. Commonly used to dress greens, accompany raw vegetables, season sandwiches, or coat chicken. Reviewers often note convenient preparation, versatility, and good value, though opinions on seasoning balance vary in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Salt Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Solids (from Milk), Whey (from Milk, Lactic Acid, Food Starch-modified, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Dry Whole Milk, Acid Casein (from Milk), Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Contains Milk.

Check Great Value Classic Ranch Salad Dressing And Recipe Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dressing · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingMeal Prep