Is Heritage Style Whole Grain Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CULTURED BROWN RICE FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING:, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MOLASSES, YEAST, WHOLE GRAIN MILLET, GROUND WHOLE FLAX SEEDS, SEA SALT, WHOLE GRAIN TEFF, WHOLE GRAIN QUINOA, WHOLE GRAIN AMARANTH, WHOLE GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES

Check Heritage Style Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnack