Is Herring Fillets in egg Mustard Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 8% egg yolk powder
- fish
8% egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
60% Herring Fillets (_Fish_), Water, 12% Mustard (Water, _Mustard_ Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Rapeseed Oil, 0.8% _Egg_ Yolk Powder, Sugar, Salt, Maize Starch, Spices, Thickener: Guar Gum; Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid.
Check Herring Fillets in egg Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herring Fillets in egg Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
About this product
Seafood · Can


