Is Herrs Cheese Curls, Baked 8 oz (226.8 g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • natural flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy curls deliver a pronounced cheese flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture is airy yet sturdy enough for dipping. Shoppers note dependable, nostalgic taste, consistent crunch, and value for casual snacking, lunchboxes, and party bowls, while some reviewers mention occasional variance in seasoning intensity and package sizing concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (One Or More of The Following: Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Corn, Cottonseed), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Butter (Cream, Salt, Annatto Extract), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Monosodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Artificial Colors (Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6), And Tocopherol. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Herrs Cheese Curls, Baked 8 oz (226.8 g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Herrs Cheese Curls, Baked 8 oz (226.8 g) is available at 7 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The Go