Is Herr's Creamy Dill Pickle Ripple Potato Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Sunflower), Seasoning (maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavors, Sour Cream [cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk], Whey, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Garlic Powder, Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid, Parsley, Malic Acid), Spices (including Dill), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Salt.

Check Herr's Creamy Dill Pickle Ripple Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingLunch