Is Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Fiery Hot Flavored Popcorn, 2 1/4 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- lactic acid
- +2 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), HOT SEASONING (WHEY, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], YEAST EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, YELLOW 6 LAKE, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SWEET CORN SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUM ACACIA, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC [COLOR], TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE)
Check Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Fiery Hot Flavored Popcorn, 2 1/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Fire Roasted Sweet Corn Fiery Hot Flavored Popcorn, 2 1/4 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Angie's BOOMCHICKAPOP Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn, 1 oz Pre-Popped Popcorn Bags, 6 Count
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn Popcorn - 1oz
Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


