Is Herr's Foods Inc. Cheddar and Sour Cream Baked Crisp Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured cream
- nonfat dry milk
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- +1 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Leavening (Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Color (Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Annatto), Lactic Acid
Check Herr's Foods Inc. Cheddar and Sour Cream Baked Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Foods Inc. Cheddar and Sour Cream Baked Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Foods Inc. Cheddar and Sour Cream Baked Crisp is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


