Is Herr's Foods Inc. Cheddar and Sour Cream Baked Crisp Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin, Leavening (Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monocalcium Phosphate), Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Color (Including Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Annatto), Lactic Acid
Check Herr's Foods Inc. Cheddar and Sour Cream Baked Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Foods Inc. Cheddar and Sour Cream Baked Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Foods Inc. Cheddar and Sour Cream Baked Crisp is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


