Is Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, CONCENTRATED CRUSHED TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, MALTODEXTRIN, AVOCADO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, SPICE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE SOLIDS (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, SOY SAUCE SOLIDS [NATURALLY FERMENTED WHEAT AND SOYBEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALT EXTRACT), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LIME AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, JALAPENO PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, ACETIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, YELLOW #5, BLUE #1.
Check Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Foods Inc. Guacamole Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


