Is Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready to serve dip offering a mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a party condiment. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging, pleasing flavor balance, occasional complaints about thin consistency or lower than expected spice intensity among shoppers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to serve dip offering a mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a party condiment. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging, pleasing flavor balance, occasional complaints about thin consistency or lower than expected spice intensity among shoppers.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILIES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6).
Check Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


