Is Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to serve dip offering a mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a party condiment. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging, pleasing flavor balance, occasional complaints about thin consistency or lower than expected spice intensity among shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready to serve dip offering a mildly spicy, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a party condiment. Customer reviews frequently note convenient packaging, pleasing flavor balance, occasional complaints about thin consistency or lower than expected spice intensity among shoppers.
Ingredients
WATER, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, RED BELL PEPPERS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GREEN CHILIES, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, DATEM, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, VINEGAR, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, AND ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5 AND YELLOW #6).
Check Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Foods Inc. Salsa Con Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


