Is Herr's Foods Inc. Sour Cream and Onion Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured skin milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skin Milk And Cream, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten And Wheat Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Dehydrated Parsley, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Spices, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Mono- And Diglycerides, Acetic Acid

Check Herr's Foods Inc. Sour Cream and Onion Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Foods Inc. Sour Cream and Onion Dip is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The GoGarnishing