Is Herr's Gameday Flavors 7 Layer Dip Flavored Cheese Curls, 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • +6 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ENZYMES), SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], TORULA YEAST, BLACK BEAN POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT

Check Herr's Gameday Flavors 7 Layer Dip Flavored Cheese Curls, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go