Is Herr's Gameday Flavors 7 Layer Dip Flavored Cheese Curls, 7 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEESE BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, ENZYMES), SEASONING (WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, BUTTERMILK, TOMATO POWDER, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], TORULA YEAST, BLACK BEAN POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, JALAPENO PEPPER POWDER, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, BUTTER, PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), SALT
Check Herr's Gameday Flavors 7 Layer Dip Flavored Cheese Curls, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Gameday Flavors 7 Layer Dip Flavored Cheese Curls, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


