Is Herr's Gameday Flavors Buffalo Wing Flavored Potato Chips, 7 3/4 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • buffalo wing sauce
  • natural flavoring
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

buffalo wing sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUFFALO WING SAUCE [(DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, SALT, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (PRESERVATIVE)], WHEY POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ACETIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALT

Check Herr's Gameday Flavors Buffalo Wing Flavored Potato Chips, 7 3/4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyVinegarySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish