Is Herr's Gameday Flavors Tailgate Tacos Flavored Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, MALTODEXTRIN, TOMATO POWDER, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], GARLIC POWDER, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT], BUTTER [CREAM]), SALT

Check Herr's Gameday Flavors Tailgate Tacos Flavored Potato Chips, 8 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go