Is Herr's Hot Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 5/8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, SALT, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES)

Check Herr's Hot Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go