Is Herr's Hot Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 5/8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
- lactic acid
- butter
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, SALT, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES)
Check Herr's Hot Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Hot Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 5/8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Snack · Pouch


