Is Herr's Hot Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 5/8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, SALT, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION, GARLIC, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES)
Check Herr's Hot Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 5/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Hot Cheese Flavored Popcorn, 5/8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Snack · Pouch


