Is Herr's Mustard Sandwi Chips, Mustard Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (DEHYDRATED YELLOW MUSTARD [(DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ROSEMARY EXTRACT], ONION POWDER, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, WHEY), SALT.

Check Herr's Mustard Sandwi Chips, Mustard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go