Is HERR'S, OLD BAY SEASONED CHEESE BALLS CORN SNACKS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES (INCLUDING CELERY AND MUSTARD), PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6, AND YELLOW 5.

Check HERR'S, OLD BAY SEASONED CHEESE BALLS CORN SNACKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go