Is Herr's Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 8.5oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver a pronounced crunch and hearty potato flavor, commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack or paired with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers note sturdy texture ideal for dipping, frequent large, intact chips, occasional broken pieces in bags, and generally consistent seasoning and freshness across purchases. Overall customer satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choice Potatoes Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt

Check Herr's Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 8.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Original Kettle Cooked Potato Chips - 8.5oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish