Is HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Pretzels deliver a pronounced tang with a crisp exterior and dense, chewy interior. Reviewers cite an authentic sour flavor, sturdy texture, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, dipping in mustard or cheese, and serving alongside sandwiches or soups; many note reliable crunch and consistent quality in packaged format.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured skim milk
- dry cultured buttermilk
- dry whey
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
cultured skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pretzels deliver a pronounced tang with a crisp exterior and dense, chewy interior. Reviewers cite an authentic sour flavor, sturdy texture, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, dipping in mustard or cheese, and serving alongside sandwiches or soups; many note reliable crunch and consistent quality in packaged format.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Dry Whey, Dry Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk), Yeast, Citric Acid, Soda
Check HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Where to buy
HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


