Is HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Pretzels deliver a pronounced tang with a crisp exterior and dense, chewy interior. Reviewers cite an authentic sour flavor, sturdy texture, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, dipping in mustard or cheese, and serving alongside sandwiches or soups; many note reliable crunch and consistent quality in packaged format.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pretzels deliver a pronounced tang with a crisp exterior and dense, chewy interior. Reviewers cite an authentic sour flavor, sturdy texture, and satisfying crunch. Common uses include casual snacking, dipping in mustard or cheese, and serving alongside sandwiches or soups; many note reliable crunch and consistent quality in packaged format.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Salt, Dry Whey, Dry Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Skim Milk), Yeast, Citric Acid, Soda
Check HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
Francisco Extra Sourdough Bread, 24 oz, Plain Pre-sliced Sourdough Bread, Bag
Where to buy
HERR'S Sourdough Specials San Francisco Style Pretzels - 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


