Is Hershey, Chocolate Candy Assortment Party Bag, 38.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • dextrose
  • reese''s peanut butter cup miniatures: milk chocolate
  • hershey''s kisses milk chocolate: milk chocolate
  • +5 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hershey''s Milk Chocolate Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Hershey''s Krackel Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Rice Flour, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Hershey''s Special Dark Miniatures: Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Lactose (Milk), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Milk, Hershey''s Kisses Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Reese''s Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, Dextrose, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Hershey''s Mr, Goodbar Miniatures: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor))

Check Hershey, Chocolate Candy Assortment Party Bag, 38.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey, Chocolate Candy Assortment Party Bag, 38.5 Oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetWalmartThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go