Is Hershey Foods Mr Goodbar Snack Bites Milk Chocolate, 2.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced protein whey
  • milk
  • skim milk

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Chocolate, Skim Milk, Reduced Protein Whey (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural Flavor

Check Hershey Foods Mr Goodbar Snack Bites Milk Chocolate, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey Foods Mr Goodbar Snack Bites Milk Chocolate, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go