Is Hershey, Halloween Candy Assortment All Time Greats Snack Size, 100 Ct., 51.6 Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • dextrose contains 2% or less of palm kernel oil, corn syrup, salt artificial color
  • skin milk

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds Joy Candy Bar: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Vegetable Oil, (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, and/or Safflower Oil), Almonds, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of: Lactose (Milk), Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Fat, PGPR, Cocoa Butter, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite (to Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Reese's Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skin Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, TBHQ and Citric Acid (to Maintain Freshness), Kitkat Wafer Bar: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Contains 2% or Less of: Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda, Reese's Pieces Candy: Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, (Palm, Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose Contains 2% or Less of Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Salt Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Modified Cornstarch, Confectioner’s Glaze, Lecithin {Soy}, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Carnauba Wax, Milk, Hershey's Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), PGPR, Natural Flavor).

Check Hershey, Halloween Candy Assortment All Time Greats Snack Size, 100 Ct., 51.6 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hershey, Halloween Candy Assortment All Time Greats Snack Size, 100 Ct., 51.6 Oz. is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go