Is Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles Gluten Free?

Description
Bite-sized dark truffles deliver a rich cocoa-forward flavor and a smooth, creamy center, offering a contrast between slightly firm shell and velvety interior. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, gift baskets, or holiday treats. Customer reviews note consistent texture, intense flavor, and suitability for sharing, with occasional mentions of packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized dark truffles deliver a rich cocoa-forward flavor and a smooth, creamy center, offering a contrast between slightly firm shell and velvety interior. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, gift baskets, or holiday treats. Customer reviews note consistent texture, intense flavor, and suitability for sharing, with occasional mentions of packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.
Check Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


