Is Hershey Reese's Pieces Eggs Peanut Butter Candy Vegetarian?

Description
Small, egg-shaped pieces combine a crisp outer shell and a soft, creamy center, producing a sweet, slightly savory flavor profile. Commonly eaten as snack pieces, used in baking, candy dishes, or seasonal displays. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch, good portioning for sharing, and melting sensitivity in warm conditions during summer.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, egg-shaped pieces combine a crisp outer shell and a soft, creamy center, producing a sweet, slightly savory flavor profile. Commonly eaten as snack pieces, used in baking, candy dishes, or seasonal displays. Customer reviews note satisfying crunch, good portioning for sharing, and melting sensitivity in warm conditions during summer.
Ingredients
Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Color [yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake], Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Carnauba Wax, Cornstarch, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk. Contains: Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey Reese's Pieces Eggs Peanut Butter Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey Reese's Pieces Eggs Peanut Butter Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


