Is HERSHEYS All Time Greats Candies Assortment Snack Size Bag 30 Count - 15.92 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Coconut, Sugar, Almonds (Roasted In Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil), Whey (Milk), Salt, Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite And Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Kit Kat: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Yeast, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Hershey's: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Reese's Peanut Butter: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq

Check HERSHEYS All Time Greats Candies Assortment Snack Size Bag 30 Count - 15.92 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HERSHEYS All Time Greats Candies Assortment Snack Size Bag 30 Count - 15.92 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go