Is Hershey's All Time Greats Snack Size Candy Assortment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- malted milk
- milk
- whey
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- lecithin
malted milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Cocoa, Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Baking Soda), Confectioner's Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Dextrin
Check Hershey's All Time Greats Snack Size Candy Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's All Time Greats Snack Size Candy Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Where to buy
Hershey's All Time Greats Snack Size Candy Assortment is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


