Is Hershey's Almond Joy Easter Eggs Candy, 1.1 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- whey
- skim milk
- milk fat
- milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Chocolate, Almonds, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Salt, Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfate, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Hershey's Almond Joy Easter Eggs Candy, 1.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Almond Joy Easter Eggs Candy, 1.1 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Unreal Almond Butter Cups Candy Vegan Gluten Free Dark Chocolate -- 3.2 oz
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar
Where to buy
Hershey's Almond Joy Easter Eggs Candy, 1.1 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


