Is Hershey's Almond Joy Easter Eggs Candy, 1.1 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- skim milk
- milk fat
- milk
- lecithin
- chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Coconut, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil,, Palm Kernel Oil), Chocolate, Almonds, Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Salt, Cocoa, Whey (Milk), Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfate, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check Hershey's Almond Joy Easter Eggs Candy, 1.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Almond Joy Easter Eggs Candy, 1.1 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Unreal Almond Butter Cups Candy Vegan Gluten Free Dark Chocolate -- 3.2 oz
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Almond Joy Coconut And Almond Chocolate Candy Bar
Where to buy
Hershey's Almond Joy Easter Eggs Candy, 1.1 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


